Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The elf stones are first got five small flat brown stones. "They may be dug out of the earth A man called Crystal had them and used to lend them to the neighbours. " A can of water is got from three mearning streams at Lough Walshing at the foot of Cnoc dha Ean. The stones, piece of silver and pieces of copper are put into the water. The cow is rubbed over with this before sunrise and after sunset and she is given som to drink. In a short time she will be cured.
    Great care is take of the cows. They are given hot mashes and plenty of turnips and hay during the winter when they are housed. In summer they are left out day and night in rich pastures and are fiven fresh drinking water every day.
    On bonfire night the cattle are driven through the fire to keep them from all diseases during the year.
    When the young calf is a few hours old there is a few holes bored int he bottom of a ponnie and put on his head, to keep him from eating any wisps of hay. This is taken off
    Paddy Mulvey