Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the road leading from Sligo to Dromahair grows a very ancient old oak tree known as the True Lovers Knot.
    It is situated on the shores of Lough Gill and during the winter the roots are covered with water. There are two trees growing from one root and then joined together again a the top.
    It is believed that there is a large sum of money hid under the tree and a big fish minding it. The fish goes to the lake once a year to drink and anyone who would be able to cut down the tree while the fish would be out he would get the money. If any person would try to cut the tree while the fish would be there he would kill him.
    One time a man who lived not far from the tree went to cut a branch. As he was about to do so the thunder and lightening began and the tree trembled. When he got down it was a lovely day and no body ever tried to do any to the tree ever since.
    This story has been told to me by my Grand Mother
    Mrs Mulvey, (about seventy five)