Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    allows himself to be seen at certain times and the person who sees him is supposed to have a short life. According to an old story this trout was caught by a woman who came for a can of water. When half cooked he leapt off the pan and returned to the well. Biscuits and other tit-bits are thrown in to the water for him and he comes from his hiding place when there is no one about.
    Surrounding the well there are small mounds of earth resembling childrens' graves and it is thought that there was a graveyard there long ago. It is supposed that a priest was buried there too.
    In the stones over the well there is a wishing hole. Each person throws nine pebbles and if they remain in the hole his wish will be granted.
    St Patrick and St. Columcille are supposed to have visited this well and St. Patrick used its water to baptise his converts in this place.