Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Moin Temple, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he lilkelly to stand for him when he saw the cloven feet. By the time the priest arrived Dan started to roar at the top of his voice and to shake the hooves more than ever. The priest pretended it would be an awful leak to rid the house of this spirit and asked them to go back to the room while he prayed. Dan kept shouting "Give Biddy her money". Thomas told the priest how he kept Biddy's money and that he would gladly give it back. When the priest prayed for some time, the so thought spirit gave a spring and out of the kitchen door, but the priest waited to talk to Thomas and his wife. They told him they would go the very next day with the money to Biddy. Dan waited a little way down the road thanking the priest for how well he had acted. At day break next morning Thomas came with the money to Biddy and in front of Dan handed her over her money and told then what ordeal he had gone through during the night. Dan sympathised with him and with him and in a few days after Biddy gave the money to