Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Moin Temple, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you now said the man to Willie and Willie said he would charge nothing. So the man said he would give him three wishes and anything he would wish for he would get it. "The man that took the sledge hammer not to be able to leave it until he would take it out. The man that would sit in the chair would not be able to get out of the chair until he would lift him out. The money he would put in his purse nobody to be able to take it out." So one day the devil came and said to Willie "If you would give up your religion for seven years you could have all the money you could use for that number of years but at the end of that time you must go with me." So Willie agreed. He had lots of money for that time, he built houses and owned a lot of money and property. So when the seven years were up the devil called for him. Take that hammer and strike one blow on that and I'll be with you, he said. So the devil did as was told. Come on now said Willie. The devil
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)