Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Moin Temple, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mother on the side car and drove to the town. When he reached the town he went into a public house and asked the bar tender for a drink for himself and his mother. When the man went out she would not take the drink from him and Daniel said shake her up she must be asleep. When he shook her she fell down on the side walk. Daniel picked her up and said you have my mother killed. So he gave him some money to say nothing about it. So Daniel bought a coffin in the town and buried his mother. Next day Hudden and Dudden called in to see him. Daniel said ye thought ye were doing me a bad turn when ye killed my mother. It was the best thing ye could do as there is going big money in the town for gunpowder. So home they went and killed their own mother and went to the town to sell her. They were arrested and got six months in jail. When they got free from prison they had spite in for Daniel so they put him in a bag and
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant