Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Moin Temple, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Rasberryhill, Parish of Glenade, the county of Sligo, I have to describe where a hidden treasure is. There is one in Andrew McGowans fort. It is said that there are lights to be seen in it, every night, and it is said that there are little men lighting them. There are big tomb stones about twelve feet high and about six feet broad. It is said that it was a queen that was buried there. An old man tried to root up the treasure and when he had one of the head stones dug, he was coming near the pot of gold. He went in and said to his wife, "We will be rich before twelve o'clock to-night as I see the edge of the pot of gold. His wife with joy ran out and when she saw the edge of the pot of gold, she took another spade and began to dig. When she began to dig the spade broke. When she came in she got her cat dead at the fire, and all their cattle failed and began to die. When it was about four o'clock in the evening he came in and he said to