Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago a man was hunting with five of his sons, and they got very thirsty. The father went home, and the five sons went to a well.

Long ago a man was hunting with five of his sons, and they got very thirsty. The father went home, and the five sons went to a well. When the first son went in, and he met a witch who said "I will not leave you get any drink except you kiss me". No said the boy, and the next three said the same. The last brother went in and the witch said kiss me and you can drink all you want. So the boy said alright, and he took the (lady) witch in his arms and kissed her. When the man thouch the (womans) witches lips she changed into a beautiful lady with a gold ring on her finger she took the boy to a lovely church where they got married, and she gave the four other brothers grand jobs, and they all lived happy together.
    Jack Clifford
    12
    Drom an Bhaile, Co. Chiarraí
    Mrs Kelly
    Seantuismitheoir
    70
    Lios Mhic Fhínín, Co. Chiarraí
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a man who had a crock of gold and he used to rise very early, because he was afraid before the the crock of gold would be stolen...

There was a man who had a crock of gold and he used to rise very early, because he was afraid before the the crock of gold would be stolen. This morning he was getting up and the crock of gold was gone he went out the the door and he fell into a hole and was never seen again.