Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On your away up to Carran-Tuarn you can see a lake called [?] na Píast. Once some men were going to build a mill near a river at the bottom of the mountain. They were going to dig a channel from the mountain to the river so that they could have a good lot of water. When they went up to the lake they opened it they looked down and they thought the village was on fire. They came down to help to quench it, but when they arrived the village was not on fire. They went up again a few days after, and looking down again they saw the village on fire. But when they went down it was not on fire. They did not try to open the lake any more. It was a warning to them not to open it because, if they open the lake it would burst out and drown all the people.

A snail climbed a ten foot pole. If he climbed three feet every day...

A snail climbed a ten foot pole. If he climbed three feet every day and fell down two feet every night. How long did it take him to reach the top?
    Ans. 8 days
    If goes one foot every day. Therefore he goes 7 feet in 7 days, but the eight day when he climbs up three feet he is at the top and therefore
    Tadhg Ó Séaghdha
    Graighin, Co. Chiarraí