Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

1. (gan teideal)

There was a man and he had a dream that fairies were talking to him and they said to him to go to the fort behind his house and to dig five inches under the ground near the big stone that is in the fort.

There was a man and he had a dream that fairies were talking to him and they said to him to go to the fort behind his house and to dig five inches under the ground near the big stone that is in the fort. He got up and he went to his nabours, and told them to go with him to the fort and they would be ritch for ever. They went to the fort, and they dug under the ground, and they got the crock of gold. Whe he opened it a small man came out of it, and said, "You won't get the crock of gold untill you put back the men back home, and come alone. He brought the men home, and came alone. When he was at the gap of the fort he got afraid, and he went home again, and he told one man to come with him and to hide outside the ditch and if he talks to run in because someone will be at him. The man went in, and got the crock of gold. He did not open it at all until (when) he was landed at the door. The fairies cot him, and took the gold off him, and said, "You will suffer long and then die", and before the fairies left him they said, "Níor chaill fear an mhisnigh riamh é". That means the man with corrage never lolt it. He went to bed and he was crying. He got a pain in his head, and he got deff and dom, and he became a cripple, and after a week he died.
    Cormac Ó Conchubhair
    Máire Ní Conchubhair