Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once three brothers, and they were three sailors. They had an old mother, and they knew she was soon going to die. They had also a goat, and a small stool, and a bucket for milking the goat. They were going out sailing one day, and they brought their mother with them. When they were about seven miles out in the sea, a shark came up to the ship. He asked the men to give him something to eat or he would break down the ship so they said to themselves that they would throw out their mother to the shark. Then he swallowed her down, and he followed the ship again. They threw out the goat, and the stool, and the bucket. They threw the anchor at him, and stuck it in him. One of the sailors had a gun with him. He put a bullet in the gun. He fired at the (whale) shark and hit him in the head and killed him. When they had him at the shore they got a knife and they cut him open and they found the woman sitting on the stool milking the goat.
    Willie Murtagh
    Mrs Byrne