Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so the piper played and the the dwarf told him to come in for a smoke. He went in and the dwarf told him that one of the chiefs would be getting married and they would have a great feast. He said to the piper that they would go but the piper said that they would be shot if they would be seen there and the dwarf said he had two magic cloaks. and "if you had them on you, you would be invisible". They went to the feast and they carried two big bags to bring a good load. They went into the house and jumped up on the table and started filling their bags, as the people said there must be some evil spirit around. The dwarf pulled off the cloak off the piper and the people caught him and they said he should be hanged the next morning at sunrise. So they had a big thick rope and the dwarf was there and he cut the rope and he told the piper not to be afraid. They pulled the rope and it fell off and the dwarf had a hold of the piper and he threw the cloak over him and they ran away with their bf of bread and wine and everything they got at.
    B. Ní Iarflatha
    An Cnoc Glas Mór, Co. Chiarraí