School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Table" be covered and every kind of food will be spread upon it. The father called in all the neighbours to see what his son had brought. Someone suggested having supper. When all were ready Jack pulled his table out in the centre of the floor and said "Table" be covered but to his surprise nothing appeared on it.. Jack was very disappointed, his money was gone and he had nothing instead but a useless table.
    On the following morning it was agreed that the second son, Tom should go to the wood in search of the little man. His father gave him £10 and his blessing. When he arrived at the edge of the wood he was lucky enough to meet the little man who gave him an ass for the £10. All you have to say to the ass was donkey strike out and at that moment the donkey would start kicking gold with his hind
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”
    May Harty