Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A sugan is the Irish word for a hay rope. Very seldom it is used now for binding a rick of hay. Hemp is used instead.
    The making of a hay rope requires two persons. one man goes out and brings in a bundle of hay and the other man gets a piece of a stick. The man with the hay makes a loop and the man with the stick will twist it and according as he is twisting the other man is putting a wisp of hay into the hay rope and binds it and as the other is twisting the rope is getting longer. Hay ropes were also used in seating chairs. They were called the sugan chairs. They are still used in some houses in the county.