Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    aged 70 years. people used cut turf 50 or 60 years ago in Ardagh. There is no turf cut there now. Good crops of potatoes are now raised where formerly there was nothing but boggy an marshy land. Credit is due on that account to toil and industry of the Natives. Corridans son is now an old man he is living in Ardagh and he says that story is quite true,

I knew a man that cut an acre of hay with a scythe.

I knew a man that cut an acre of hay with a scythe. He began at 6 in the morning finished at 6 in the evening. I heard him saying it. He was my grandfather named Tom (Ban) Corridan. He lived to be 90 years. He is dead about 4 years.
    Peter Spillane
    Clais Maolchon, Co. Chiarraí