Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Castle Brown is an old Norman ruin situated on the coast at the mouth of the Shannon in the townland of Clashmealcon. It is about two miles from this school. It was built in the 13th century. It was one of Desmond's Castle. It subsequently belonged to an anglo Norman family, the Brownes. It was finally destroyed by th forces of Cromwell. The Brownes of Clashmealcon and the De Cantillowns of Ballyheigue were related. The Brownes carried on smuggling and beneath the Castle are some large caves where they used hide their goods.
    Robert O' Connor
    An Chill Mhór, Co. Chiarraí