Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the potatoes are sprayed. The spray consists of a solution of blue stone, and washing soda. About the first week of July a second spray is given. This second spray gives the stalks a rich healthy appearance.
    The potatoes are dug during the months of October and November. The potatoes are generally dug with a machine called a potatoes digger or a plough or a spade and then when they are dug they are picked into a big heap called a pit. The bad potatoes are put into a heap by themselves. The potatoes that are generally used in this part of the Country are, Arran-Banners, Kerr-Pinks, Butes, Eppicures, and Flounders.
    John O' Sullivan
    Clais Maolchon, Co. Chiarraí