Scoil: An Clochar, Banada (uimhir rolla 11887)

Beannada, Co. Shligigh
An tSr M. de Lellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    unknown in those days. Plates of cabbage, meat and potatoes were produced at the wedding. Some sean caoide's say that after the wedding the wife used sit at the door with a purse in her hand; each person who came in to congradulate the newly married pair threw a coin in the purse.
    In the night the boys of the district used disguise themselves. Each boy got a sheaf of straw and plaited it into a tall hat, so that it covered their faces. Those boys were called "watlers".
    The bride used to get her fortune according to the number of acres of land her father had. Some used to get 5 per acre others £2 per acre. Some stock and good used to be given to
    Margaret M. Brennan
    Cnoc an Chónaí, Co. Shligigh