Scoil: Carrowmore (uimhir rolla 1214)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two brothers lived near each other. Each of them owned a little farm. One of them was rich and the other poor. One day the poor man's cow broke her leg and after a few days she died. He then skinned her and brought the skin to the nearest town to sell it. He was standing there for some time looking for a good price. He then shouted "A valuable skin for sale" and at the same time down dropped half a crown from it. After a while a man came and gave him five pounds for it. He went home very happy with his bargain. The next day the brother asked him how did he fare so he told him what he got for the skin and he was astonished. "Well" the rich man said "I have two old cows and I will kill them and sell their skins as they are not worth that altogether. He took his knife and killed them and took their skins to the town. He stood their for hours shouting "Two valuable skins for sale" but no one took any notice of him. At last he had to return home very troubled and angry with his brother and he decided to
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Eileen Johnson