School: Carrowmore (roll number 1214)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Micky Ruadh. It was early in September and his field of oats being ripe he thought it as well one morning, to get up early and cut it all down. So up he got, went out and started cutting it. He was not long in the field where a smart well dressed gentleman with riding-coat and whip came into the field where he was working and asked him to go away with him for the day as he wanted him badly. Micky told him that as he had his ripe oats to cut he could not go and he also had not yet taken his breakfast. "Well", said the stranger, "go in and eat your breakfast and then come with me." Micky did as he was told and when he came out again wasn't his oats all cut and stooked. So then he had no excuse and consented to go with the man. They went across a few fields till they reached a fort where they met a party of ladies and gentlemen on horseback. They provided Micky with a fine horse and all set off
    Frances Mc Carrick
    Cluain Banbh, Co. Shligigh