School: Carrowmore (roll number 1214)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. There was a tailor long ago and he went to seek his fortune. He was travelling for a week and a wet day. The night came at last. He saw a big castle and he climbed to the top of it. Early in the morning he saw two giants passing and he threw a stone and hit one of them on the top of the head. He turned round and said that it was the other giant that hit him and he killed the companion. He then went away. The next morning the giant passed again and the tailor threw another stone and hit him. The giant searched round and he saw the tailor. He said "Come down from there or I will have you for my breakfast". But before the giant would have permission to eat him there were three tricks they had to play. The first was to see who would bring the most trees from the wood in one load. The giant got a big, long rope which the tailor could not even carry. He got a sixpenny ball of twine. The giant cut seventeen trees and tied the rope around them and carried them home. The tailor stayed in the wood tying
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together
    AT1049: The Heavy Axe