School: Carrowmore (roll number 1214)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. In the townland of Branchfield there is a fort. It is situated in Mr. P. Kivlin's land. The old people have Liss O Cullin as a name on this. It is near the road passing from Carrowmore station to Cloonacool. There is one ring of earth round it. The ring is not broken. It is about six feet high from the outside. There is a hole going down under the ground and there is a large rock over it forty feet in diameter. There are four big hawthorn bushes on the ring of earth surrounding it. It is situated on a height. There are shapes of graves or burial places to be seen inside in the fort. The old people say that when the people died they were buried there. There are many heights and heaps of stones round it.
    Mary Kenny
    Cloondrihara, Co. Sligo