Scoil: Carrowmore (uimhir rolla 1214)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    kill his brother the next morning. He put him into a bag and went away with him to a large lake. He went on and on till he came to a public house. He left the bag outside and went into the house. A man came along with a lot of fine cattle and the man in the bag started shouting "I am going to heaven in a bag." The stranger went over to see who was speaking or where did the voice come from. "Will you take me with you" said the stranger. "I will if you change places " said the man in the bag. The stranger agreed and they changed places. When the man came out of the bag he drove all the stranger's cattle home to his own farm.
    When the other man came out of the public house he took up the bag and the stranger in it and took him to the lake and pitched him in. The next morning the brothers met on the farm and the bad one was terrified to see his brother back again and he asked him where he got all the cattle. "When I went into the centre of the lake there was a fair there" said the other brother "and you could take any amount of cattle home with you if you wished." "Will you take me there
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Eileen Johnson