School: Carrowmore (roll number 1214)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. Once upon a time a woman had three daughters. The oldest one said one day that she would go to seek her fortune. So the mother made two oat cakes a big one and a small one. Then she asked her which would she take the big one and her curse or the small one and her blessing. The daughter decided to take the big one. She was not long travelling until she was killed. The same thing happened to the second daughter after a year and a day. After the same length of time had elapsed again the third daughter said she would go and seek her fortune and the mother made two oat cakes a big one and a small one as before. The mother asked her which would she take big one and her curse or small one and her blessing. She said she would take the small one and her blessing. So she went away until she came to a gentleman's house. Near the house she stayed for the night. In the door there was a big bell which could only be rung every seven years. When the little girl heard that she went to the house and rang the bell. The man heard the bell and he did not know what had happened. He came out and found
    AT0311: Rescue by the Sister
    Maureen Roddy