Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long'go there lived there near Templehouse Wood an ould man and his ould wife an' their names were Dorrans. 'Thould man was a cripple an' he was always called Srorsa Cruaca. Anyways to make the long story short Seorsa was a Prodeshden an' the wife was a Catholic. Bejayperks then 'thould man was dyin' he asked 'chould wife to do one favour for him - that was if she'd only give him the happiness o' watchin' for him be night he'd watch be night too an' keep her company afeerd she'd get shleepy. So bejayperks they had a fine garden o' sallies an' course mani's the jealous eye was thrown on them. So anyways time went on till the diggin' o' the praties an' bejayperks didn't one o' the Scanlons from Killoran come up one night an' cut jhust 'nough sallies to make a creel an' a basked. So begols just when he had a rope an' all ready to go home wit' his load didn't The Lord save us all? Seorsa Cruaca step right between him an'
    Brigid Berreen
    An Rinn Bhán, Co. Shligigh