Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man and he owned all "baune-fail"? Well his horse strayed off away down Kilvarnet. He went in search after him and he found him down Kilcarnet and comin' back by the graveyard he seen a light in it and lookin' at the light he seen two women havin' a corpse lifted and them skinnin' its hand for takin' the butter. When the women seen him they followed him and fired the Rifle after him. He went as hard as he could home from them riding on his horse. When he got home he put up his horse in the stable. He went into his own house and leaped across the wife in the bed. He told the wife if anyone would call not to tell them that he was out. So the women called at the door and asked was the man of the house was out that night. So the wife answered that he was in bed all night. When he got up in the mornin'
    Frances Finn
    An Rinn Bhán, Co. Shligigh