Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night I remember well twas about the middle o' November, myself and Art Kilgelon God be good ta him went fishin' in our boat for herrins in Ballisodare Bay. I remember well twas a grand calm night an'twas (grand) sorta dark. The Castle Lodge fellas an' the Balbucktranta fella had their goats out too. We all met at the 'auld boat house an' we were all in great glee. Anyhow bejabers we took the locks off the boat. art an' meself an' some o' the lads scattered an' between them. I think th'other two boats were crammed full. Away we went anyhow an' the whole lot o' us singing' "The Brave Men O'Tireragh." That was a great ould song the fisherman asked to sing that time. However we all let down the nets at Portavard Point away we went an' deed wasn't it comical there never was as bad a take as that night. Divil herrin' neither one nor tho'ther o' us could catch. Anyhow away we went an' as the night was good it made no odds whether we caught anything or not. It passed
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Brigid Berreen