Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago a football match representing Curry and Collooney was played in Cunghill. There was fifteen men on each side. Curry team won the match. Michael Dwyer late of Moylough captain of Curry team played a magnificent game. The teams were dressed in corduroy breeches and blue pullovers. They had four posts on each side of the field one place for a goal and the other for a point. There wasn't a man woman or child from miles around that didn't come to see the match being played for it was first of the Gaelic matches that was ever played in this county.
    Brigid O' Dowd
    Dominick Gilmartin