Scoil: Achadh Conaire (uimhir rolla 4487)

Achadh Conaire, Co. Shligigh
T. Mac Giolla Cadhain
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0172, Leathanach 133A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0172, Leathanach 133A

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    do it, it should not be put off until tomorrow. We never know what may happen to us from one day to the next.
    "A closed mouth catches no flies" is another of our local proverbs. If we keep our mouths closed about our business and about our neighbours business we will never get into trouble ourselves or we will not bring our neighbour into trouble.
    "A beggar on horseback rides to the devil" This is a saying we often hear applied to people who were born and reared poor and who by some piece of good luck get up in the world. They often try to ride over those whom they consider beneath them, and in their madness bring themselves to some misfortune by which the often perish.
    Nora Gormanly
    An Draighneán, Co. Shligigh