Scoil: Achadh Conaire (uimhir rolla 4487)

Achadh Conaire, Co. Shligigh
T. Mac Giolla Cadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. did not require as much education as they do now. Educated men went through the country and started schools in secret places. Sometimes in an old barn, or under a hedge, or in an old house away in the bogs. The hedge schoolmasters had to live on the money they got from their pupils, which was about one penny per day. They had no government salaries as the teachers nowadays have. The hedge schools were very unhealthy. They were very cold in the winter time as there were no fires in them. The children had no right seating or writing accommodation.
    In the parish of Achonry in the county of Sligo there are the ruins of an old hedge school. There are still to be seen the remains of some of the old walls standing. The people nowadays enjoy many privileges which the older generations did not enjoy. They have the very best of National schools and highly qualified teachers. All National school education is obtainable free of charge.
        1. foirgnimh
    Nora Gormanly