Scoil: Achadh Conaire (uimhir rolla 4487)

Achadh Conaire, Co. Shligigh
T. Mac Giolla Cadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have many different kinds or species of wild birds in this country. We look on some of those as our native birds because they never leave this country, and they are more useful to us than those that migrate.
    The migratory birds are those which leave this country at one season of the year and go away to another. The best known migratory birds are to us are the cuckoo, swallow, and wildgoose. The cuckoo is the most welcome of all migratory birds because the first cuckoo announces the real coming of Summer. The swallow comes next. She gets into the outhouses and builds her nest lays her eggs and brings out her young ones. She rears them and by the end of Summer they are able to migrate with her. The swallows are recognized as a sort of weatherguide. If they are seen flying high in the sky it is supposed to be a good sign of the weather but if they are seen flying along the ground it is said to be a sign of rain.
    The wildgoose is another of our migratory birds. She never comes until the approach of Winter. She is a very welcome bird to to the fowler. She a very large bird almost as large as a tame
    Nora Gormanly
    An Draighneán, Co. Shligigh