Scoil: Achadh Conaire (uimhir rolla 4487)

Achadh Conaire, Co. Shligigh
T. Mac Giolla Cadhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The farmer spends almost all his time working. Winter is the only time of the year that he has a rest. When the weather is bad he is compelled to stay indoors. At every other station in life there are a few weeks given at least once a year. The children get holidays from school three times each year.
    The most common games or pastimes in this locality are cardplaying, football etc. Some people take an interest in cardplaying especially men. Football is the most popular game for the young boys. Some girls like camogie playing, others like reading. In the summer time of the year I like outdoor games but in Winter I spend my leisure time reading.
  2. This country is an agricultural country and buttermaking is one of its principal industries. Before the creameries came into existence all the buttermaking was done at home. The people had big vessels shaped like a barrel called churns. The churn was about 5 1/2 feet high and about eighteen or twenty inches wide at the top and bottom. It was covered with a lid with a hole for the dash in the centre. The dash had a long handle with a round flat head and three holes.
    When the milk is put in the churn there is some hot water added until it is
    Nora Gormanly