Scoil: Achadh Conaire (uimhir rolla 4487)

Achadh Conaire, Co. Shligigh
T. Mac Giolla Cadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the early ages Ireland was very rich in gold and silver and other articles of value. When Ireland was invaded by the Danes in the year 795 a great number of people hid their valuables so that the Danes would not find them. These people were killed by the Danes and the treasure was never found and for this reason Ireland has a large amount of hidden treasure.
    Achonry the place where I live is supposed to have some hidden treasure and a little was found by a man who heard that treasure was buried under a rock in his land. This man was Mr William McDonagh. One day a few years after he heard about the treasure, he was removing a rock in his land and he found some gold coins. He also same some more but clay fell on them and he was unable to find them again. The place where those were found was called Mullac na gCrois.
    Near Achonry cemetery there are the ruins of a monastery which was built by St. Finan and tradition says that when the Danes invaded a monk carried away a treasure that was in the monastery and hid it near a river that ran by the monastery.