School: Cnoc an Aifrinn (Masshill) (roll number 16016)

Masshill, Co. Shligigh
Máiréad Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the saddle and went up to the door. When he laid his thumb on the latch to open it all the lights went out and the shooting ceased. He went down to the road and leapt into the saddle. The lights went up and the shooting started. He jumped down and went up to the door. When he laid his thumb on the latch the same thing happened. He came down again and sprang into the saddle. When the horse came to the turn of the fall in front of the "Fairy House in "Cóle Bhrath". He went up the "eanagh" and down the "eanagh but would not go down the road. He had to turn the horse
    Maggie Ann Mullarkey
    Pat Mullarkey