School: Cnoc an Aifrinn (Masshill) (roll number 16016)

Masshill, Co. Sligo
Máiréad Ní Ghallchobhair

1. There are some strange names on the fields, hills and streams and rocks in Masshill. Here are some of them.
    At the foot of Carraig Wood is a field called "Pairc Garb". (whic) It is a rough field and is full of old tree stumps. "Boreen na Fuca". Near our house is a (par) path called "Boreen na (Fo) Fuca" which means the Path of the Ghost. There is a huge rock with a little stream tumbling down off it at the side of our house. We call it "Schelp na Theithe" which means the hot rock because when a strong wind blows against its face it rises the water of the little stream into a spray ressembling smoke and
    Michael Layng
    Masshill, Co. Sligo