School: Cnoc an Aifrinn (Masshill) (roll number 16016)

Masshill, Co. Sligo
Máiréad Ní Ghallchobhair

1. The Hidden Treasure of the Mass Rock.
    Masshill is famous for its historical places and also places where treasures are supposed to be hidden. The following is a story of a crock of gold. It is hidden under a holly bush about forty yards away from the statue of St. Patrick on the Mass Rock. It is said that there is a big speckled cat minding the gold. It is supposed that a human life must be lost before anyone can get the crock. One day a man called Paddy O’Conner was crossing by the bush at night. He saw the crock of gold and a big cat sitting on it. The cat started to spit at the man who ran home and as he entered his own house he fainted. He was put to bed but he did
    Maggie Ann Mullarkey
    Pat Mullarkey