School: Cnoc an Aifrinn (Masshill) (roll number 16016)

Masshill, Co. Shligigh
Máiréad Ní Ghallchobhair

1. The Salmon of the Easkey River
    There are many strange tales told about Masshill,among them being the story of the priest and the salmon of the Easkey river.There was once a priest,who went going on a sick call had to cross this river the stepping stones above the lake.In crossing he stood on a large salmon,thinking that it was one of the steps. The salmon swam up thr river and the priest fell into the water. He cursed the salmon and still it said that salmon cannot come any farther up the river thanwhere these stepping stones are.Where the priest fell,the mark is still to be seen.
    This story was told by Anthony Mullarkey of Masshill,Tubbercurry,Co.Sligo,farmer,
    aged 45 yrs