Scoil: Kilglass (uimhir rolla 15571)

Cill Ghlas, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wore Beglins cloak. Some time after this there was a funeral and Armstrong was at the funeral and he identified the cloak on Beglin with the bullet holes in it. Beglin was arrested and transported for life to Australia and Tom Farris was arrested for the same offence and was condemned to be hung. He was hung in James Gray's field at Owen O'Beirnes borheen. Before he was hung Armstrong asked him to tell who was with him and he would let him free, he answered "No" and he also told Armstrong that if he wished he could have killed him in his own yard.
    5. The name for Gurthahene is wrong it should be Gurth Feicin, that is Feicin's field. Feicin Ruttledge lived in Gurthahene.