Scoil: Kilglass (uimhir rolla 15571)

Cill Ghlas, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He caught her and harnessed her, and she worked very willingly for him. This went on for quite a good while, yet nobody came to take her away.
    Every evening when the work of the day was finished, he took of the bridle and struck her with it. He had her for many years, during which time she reared seven foals. These he sold, and got a good price for each, as that he was by now much better off than he had been.
    This evening he let the mare out intot he field and struck her with the bridle, but the blow was harder than usual.
    The mare started galloping round and round the field and neighing, and she neighed loudly and long, so long that the seven foals came to her.
    Immediately the mother and her seven foals raced out into the sea at Lenadoon and that is why it is called Ceann na Searrach. They have never been seen since
    Pat Sheridan