Scoil: Kilglass (uimhir rolla 15571)

Cill Ghlas, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Lowe then said: "Wait until I come out, and I will buy something from you," but when he had gone in the man said: "Get yourself away as quickly as you can, because he is this Captain Lowe you were taling of, who murdered the man, and he is gone for his gun to shoot you."
    The old man ran off, but he was none too soon, for Lowe arrived, and asked where he had gone ti, and the man said that he had gone away.
    Lowe said: "I would shoot the whole three of you in one minute.
    "Come quick until we find him." The old man got into a pit near by, where there was long grass, and covered himself up, so that they could not find him.
    The old man got safely away, and told the tale, but shortly afterwards Lowe went off his head and shot himself.
    Pat Sheridan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)