Scoil: Kilglass (uimhir rolla 15571)

Cill Ghlas, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Told by M. Clarke N.T. Kilglass Co. Sligo. Heard it from John Kilcullen Enniscrone. d. 1910 aged 74
    It must be 60 or 70 years ago that a man went to Sligo town with a horse and cart, and there he bought a Box of matches, the first ever he had seen. He was very proud of his purchase, for which I think he had paid three pence.
    On the way home he met a man he knew, and they stopped to have a chat. Feeling like a hero, he took out the new box of matches, and showed it to the other man. He even let him take it into his hands, and showed him the place on the side of the box where the match was to be struck, and the man was able to guess what end of the match was to be struck.
    The man boldly took out a match to examine it, struck it on the side of the box, and lo and behold, there was the light.
    The owner got angry at the sinful waste, took the box and the lighted match, which
    M. Clarke