Scoil: Kilglass (uimhir rolla 15571)

Cill Ghlas, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home from school. We could clamber up one side of it and slide down the other. The skin was black and smooth. The mouth was very big, and back from the mouth were the "gills" of whalebone. The blades of whale bone were about six feet long and four to six inches wide, curved, and dark brown, semi-transparent.
    A merchant named Patrick Maugham bought it, and not far from it were put large iron boilers. Men cut up the flesh of the whale into large chunks, and "rendered" them in the boilers, fires of turf being placed around them. The oil was put into barrels. All this took some time (I think it was May and early June) and the odour began to be heavy, and one wondered how the men were able to keep working at it.
    Some of the oil was brought out on the tide, and the smooth shining river of oil could be seen extending out into the middle of the bay sometimes "fresh" giving us
    M. Clarke
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)