School: Árd-Fhearta

Ard Fhearta, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    near the spot where the Mass was being said when three wether sheep jumped up from the ground and ran away from the place where the priest was. The sheep ran on and on and when they reached Banna Strand they disappeared. The dogs had been following the sheep all the time and when the sheep disappeared they did not know what to do. A river rose up where the sheep ran and is there to this day.
  2. Long ago when priests were forbidden to say Mass a priest would send out a word quietly to the people that he would say Mass at a certain place, and all the faithful would follow him.
    On one of these occasions a priest was saying Mass in a glen near Tubrid when the priest got the alarm from the watchers who were watching for some distance from the priest. The priest could not
    1. am
    Annie Boyle