School: Árd-Fhearta

Ardfert, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

1. Local Marriages
    I got this information from Mr. Thomas Connor, Ardfert, Co. Kerry
    It is in shrove people get married. There are a lot of customs connected with marriages. Lucky days to get married according to old times were Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday. Money is sometimes given as a dowry but in some cases goods and stock are given. Anybody here does not remember marriages taking place in houses.
    Another old custom is that the bride must wear something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue.
    Most Marriages take place in my district in shorve. There are not many matches made in my district but long ago people used always make matches. Long ago the bride would not go to the church in the same car as her husband but after the marriage they would both come
    Eileen Connor
    Ardfert, Co. Kerry