School: Árd-Fhearta

Ardfert, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

1. My old grandfather Billy Óg Ferris of Barrow Ardfert was a brave strong man and a great swimmer. Himself and a neighbour of his, swam to Muckalock Rock which is nine miles from land. On the way back the other man got a cramp. He told Billy he was going down. Billy said he would bring him to land but in case he was failing himself he asked that he would let him go. He said he would. Billy then told him to put his right hand round his waist in that way he brought him along for about two miles. In order to try him Billy asked him to let go. Billy felt him loosening his hand. Billy to him to keep his hold now and he would bring him safe to land and so he did.
    Annie Boyle
    Killeacle, Co. Kerry