School: Árd-Fhearta

Ardfert, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

1. If the sun goes down in a bank of clouds it is the sign of rain. If the cat sits with his back to the fire it is the sign of bad weather. If the soot falls down the chimney it is the sign of rain.
    If blue lights are seen in the fire it is the sign of rain. If the dog is sleepy it is the sign of rain. If the swallows are flying low it is the sign of rain. If the hills look near it is the sign of rain. If the ducks are quacking loudly it is the sign of rain. Loud wind brings rain. Black clouds and rainbows bring rain. Midges flying low bring rain. Cricket singing sharply is the sign of rain. Mist around the moon is the sign of rain. Dust rising from itself on the roadway is the sign of rain. When the peacock cries it is the sign of rain. The spiders coming out from their cobwebs and creeping along the wall is the sign of rain.
    A lot of very bright stars is the sign of frost.
    Annie Boyle