School: Árd-Fhearta

Ardfert, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

1. In olden times when they used be cutting turf in Dores bog a man found three casks of tallow as he thought. Then he sold the casks to a man named Kelly who was a candle maker and when the candlemaker opened the casks he found that the casks outside were lined with tallow, and inside the tallow was all gold, and that gold won he name of Lord Listowel for him.
    Theresa Griffin
    Larha, Co. Kerry
    Mr O' Neill
    Clogher, Co. Kerry
  2. Long ago there lived a poor man and he had not any house and he came this day looking for lodgings. A certain man would not let anybody into his house. His wife was a kind woman and she gave the poor man his supper and then put straw into the barn and put him into the barn for fear her husband would see him. He was not long inside when the husband came in and a spade in his hand. Then he dug a hole in the barn and the poor man could not move for fear he would be put down in the hole. The husband went