Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    white and black all over. A newspaper. A houseful a roomful and cannot catch a spoonful. Smoke. It goes in to the water (black) red and comes out black. A red coal. Where was Moses when the light went out? In the darkness. It is under the fire it is (of) over the fire and it never touches the fire. A cake of bread in the oven. The man that bought it never wore it and the man that wore it never bought it. A coffin. Mrs D. Mrs I. Mrs ffi. Mrs c Mrs u. Mrs lty. Mrs Difficulty. What was Joan of Arc made[?] of? Orleans. Ding Dong under the bank ten drawing four. Ten people milking cows. Sisters nor brother I have none but that man's father's son. What relation is that man to him? His son. As round as a marble as flat as a pan half a woman and the half of a man. A penny. As I went out a slippery gap I met my uncle Davie. He had bron[?] nose and timber toes and on my my word her would frighten the crows. A gun? It goes up in the air it is fun. It wears shoes but has none. A football.
    The End.