Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from their silent graves the ashes of the dear, departed dead" drove the patient oppressed people to despair and frenzy. It froze and boiled the blood in their veins by turns. On an appointed day a contractor named Arthur Crosbie came with his men from Tralee to close the road. He found a howling mob of men and women from all parts of Kerry and even Cork and Limerick ranged in solid phalanx around the ashes of their dead.
    Two men (brothers), named James and Michael Hurley of Turered, Ardfert, tore Arthur Crosbie from the car, which they smashed to atoms and burned. Crosbie got away with the mob at his heels and found shelter in Chapel Street from a woman named Mrs. Margaret Evans - or Peg de Hoare, her maiden name. Her thatched cabin was soon besieged by the crowd hungering and eager to tear the refugee Crosbie to pieces. Crosbie, in his terror, bore a hole through the thatched roof with the help of a push from Peg de Hoare. A poetess named Mrs. Bridget O'Callaghan, of Graigue, Ardfert, composed a poem in Irish of 40 verses of this hectic day. We have preserved the most important of these verses -