Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his daughter was stolen by a mermaid and she was about a mile out to sea on the top of a rock. Jim made a boat in a moment and they sailed away until he arrived at the rock. It was Mick's turn now and he saw the child inside in a cave. He crept away in until he found the child and the mermaid was asleep. Then he brought away the child and they were about a half a mile out to sea when the mermaid awoke and missed the child and she flew after them. There was a white spot under her wing and you could not kill her unless you hit her on that spot. She was flying away over the boat until Tom fired and his shot was accurate. She fell right into the boat and broke it up. Bill was not long fixing the boat and they got ashore safely, and the man gave them a bag of gold each and they went home to their father and lived with him happy after.
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers